QSFP+ Transceiver

$299 | QSFP-40G-SR4
40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF
$1999 | QSFP-40G-LR4
40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module for SMF
Add to Wishlist


About QSFP+

QSFP+

40GBASE QSFP+ (Quad Small Form-Factor Pluggable Plus) modules offer customers a wide variety of high-density 40 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, high-performance computing networks, enterprise core and distribution layers, and service provider transport applications.

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module and Fiber Cables

QSFP-40G-SR4

10Gtek's QSFP-40G-SR4 Module supports link lengths of 100m and 150m respectively on laser-optimized OM3 and OM4 multimode fiber cables. It primarily enables high-bandwidth 40G optical links over ribbon fiber cables terminated with multi-fiber connectors, and could also be used along with ribbon to duplex fiber breakout cables for connectivity to four 10GBASE-SR optical interfaces. This QSFP-40G-SR4 is built according to Cisco specifications, and is 100% compatible with Cisco System.
Cisco QSFP+

Ordering Information

Product Number

Description

QSFP+ Transceivers

QSFP-40G-SR4

40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module for MMF

QSFP-40G-LR4

40GBASE-LR4 QSFP+ Module for SMF

Specification

Features and Benefits:
• Form Factor: Hot-swappable
• Multi-mode Fiber 40GBase-SR4
• 40 Gbps Gigabit Ethernet
• Specified at transmission wavelength
• Minimum cabling distance for -SR4 modules is 0.5m, according to the IEEE 802.3ba.
• 40-Gigabit SR4 QSFP transceiver on both ends of an optical cable. Used for distances up to 100 meters
• Considered an engineered link with maximum 1dB allocated to connectors and splice loss

Dimensions:
• Maximum outer dimensions for the QSFP+ connector module are (H x W x D): 13.5 x 18.4 x 72.4 mm.
• QSFP+ connector module typically weigh 100 grams or less.

Operating temperature range:
• Commercial temperature range: 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
• Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Standards

Standards:
• GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
• GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
• GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors
• IEEE 802.3ba (-SR4)
• QSFP+ MSA SFF-8436
• RoHS 6

Safety:
• Laser Class 1M per IEC60825-1 and CFR 21Section 1040
• Cable jacket of QSFP+ copper modules is UL #E116441 Compliant
• QSFP+ copper cables are ELV Complian
Application
• Cisco Nexus 7000 Series
• Cisco Nexus 3064 Switch
• Cisco Nexus 3016 Switch
Related Articles
ciscoqsfp
QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |
Home | QSFP+ | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ