SFP+ to SFP+ Passive Cable

$28 | SFP-H10GB-CU1M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 1 Meter, passive
$43 | SFP-H10GB-CU3M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 3 Meters, passive
$63 | SFP-H10GB-CU5M
10GBASE-CU SFP+ Cable 5 Meters, passive
Add to Wishlist


About SFP+

SFP+

A small form-factor pluggable (SFP) is a compact hot pluggable transceiver used in data communications. SFP+ transceivers include minimal silicon in the module and are typically 30% smaller, use less power and are less expensive than the XFP form factor. Typically, several electronics functions reside inside the larger form-factor XFP, X2 and XENPAK transceivers. The smaller size of the SFP+ forces some or all of these electronic functions to be on the host adapter, thereby reducing both cost and power consumption of the optical module. 10GBASE SFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

SFP+ Twinax Copper Cables

SFP+ Copper Twinax direct-attach cables are suitable for very short distances and offer a cost effective way to connect within racks and across adjacent racks. 10Gtek offers passive Twinax cables in lengths of 1, 1.5, 2, 2.5, 3 and 5 meters, and active Twinax cables in lengths of 7 and 10 meters and more. These SFP-H10GB- are built according to Cisco specifications, and are 100% compatible with Cisco System.

SFP+ Transceivers

10GBASE SFP+ modules offer customers a wide variety of 10 Gigabit Ethernet connectivity options for data center, enterprise wiring closet, and service provider transport applications.

SFP-10G-SR
10Gtek's 10GBASE-SR Module supports a link length of 26m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI)-grade multimode fiber (MMF). Using 2000MHz*km MMF (OM3), up to 300m link lengths are possible. Using 4700MHz*km MMF (OM4), up to 400m link lengths are possible. This SFP-10G-SR is built according to Cisco specifications, and is 100% compatible with Cisco System.
SFP-10G-LRM
10Gtek's 10GBASE-LRM Module supports link lengths of 220m on standard Fiber Distributed Data Interface (FDDI) grade multimode fiber (MMF). To ensure that specifications are met over FDDI-grade, OM1 and OM2 fibers, the transmitter should be coupled through a mode conditioning patch cord. No mode conditioning patch cord is required for applications over OM3 or OM4. This SFP-10G-LRM is built according to Cisco specifications, and is 100% compatible with Cisco System.
SFP-10G-LR
10Gtek's 10GBASE-LR Module supports a link length of 10 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This SFP-10G-LR is built according to Cisco specifications, and is 100% compatible with Cisco System.
SFP-10G-ER
10Gtek's 10GBASE-ER Module supports a link length of up to 40 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This SFP-10G-ER is built according to Cisco specifications, and is 100% compatible with Cisco System.
SFP-10G-ZR
10Gtek's SFP-10G-ZR is a multirate 10GBASE-ZR, 10GBASE-ZW and OTU2/OTU2e module. It supports link lengths of up to about 80 kilometers on standard single-mode fiber (SMF, G.652). This interface is not specified as part of the 10 Gigabit Ethernet standard and is instead built according to Cisco specifications. This SFP-10G-ZR is built according to Cisco specifications, and is 100% compatible with Cisco System.
Cisco SFP+

Ordering Information

Product Number

Description

10GBASE-CU passive Twinax SFP+ cable assembly

SFP-H10GB-CU1M

10GBASE-CU passive Twinax SFP+ cable assembly, 1 meter

SFP-H10GB-CU1-5M

10GBASE-CU passive Twinax SFP+ cable assembly, 1.5 meters

SFP-H10GB-CU2M

10GBASE-CU passive Twinax SFP+ cable assembly, 2 meters

SFP-H10GB-CU2-5M

10GBASE-CU passive Twinax SFP+ cable assembly, 2.5 meters

SFP-H10GB-CU3M

10GBASE-CU passive Twinax SFP+ cable assembly, 3 meters

QSFP-H40G-CU5M

10GBASE-CU passive Twinax SFP+ cable assembly, 5 meters

SFP-H10GB-ACU7M

10GBASE-CU active Twinax SFP+ cable assembly, 7 meters

SFP-H10GB-ACU10M

10GBASE-CU active Twinax SFP+ cable assembly, 10 meters

Compatible Information

10Gtek Transceivers Co., LTD (Short for 10GTEK) is an agile, customer-focused manufacturer of DAC Twinax Cable assembly and Optical Transceiver products for next generation networks. With deep expertise across telecommunication field, 10GTEK is committed to being a reliable partner in optical communication and high speed data processing industry. We work closely with you to identify your specific business needs, and tailor a solution that delivers results.

To make sure all products are compatible with different systems, 10Gtek sets up a COMPATIBLIE LAB which has vast brands of systems like Cisco, Juniper, HP-Procurve, HP-3Com, AVAYA, Extreme, Huawei, Intel, Brocade, etc.

10GTEK's COMPATIBLIE LAB has100% tested your QSFP+ modules/cables with Cisco NEXUS 3000 swich. The Cisco Compatible QSFP+ modules/cables include:
1. 40GBASE-SR4 QSFP+ Module and Fiber Cables
2. 40GBASE QSFP+ to Four 10GBASE SFP+ Breakout Cable
3. 40GBASE QSFP+ to QSFP+ direct-attach Cable
SFP-H10GB-CU1M
SFP-H10GB-CU2M
SFP-H10GB-CU4M
SFP-H10GB-CU5M
SFP-H10GB-CU7M
SFP-H10GB-CU10M
Specification

Features and Benefits:
• Smallest 10G form factor
• Supports 10GBASE Ethernet and OTU2/OTU2e
• Hot-swappable input/output device that plugs into an Ethernet SFP+ port of a Cisco switch
• Provides flexibility of interface choice
• Supports "pay-as-you-populate" model
• Supports digital optical monitoring capability
• Supports the Cisco quality identification (ID) feature that enables a Cisco switch to identify whether the module is certified and tested by Cisco
• Optical interoperability with 10GBASE XENPAK, 10GBASE X2, and 10GBASE XFP interfaces on the same link

Dimensions:
• Dimensions (H x W x D): 8.5 x 13.4 x 56.5mm. Cisco SFP+ connectors typically weigh 75 grams or less.

Operating temperature range:
• Commercial temperature range (COM): 0 to 70°C (32 to 158°F)
• Extended temperature range (EXT): -5 to 85°C (23 to 185°F)
• Storage temperature range: -40 to 85°C (-40 to 185°F)
Standards

Standards:
• GR-20-CORE: Generic Requirements for Optical Fiber and Optical Fiber Cable
• GR-326-CORE: Generic Requirements for Single-Mode Optical Connectors and Jumper Assemblies
• GR-1435-CORE: Generic Requirements for Multifiber Optical Connectors
• IEEE 802.3: 10-Gigabit Ethernet
• ITU-T G.709: Interfaces for the Optical Transport Network
• ITU-T G.975: GFEC
• ITU-T G.975.1: EFEC
• SFP+ MSA SFF-8431 (Optical Modules, Active Optical Cables, and Passive Twinax cables)
• SFP+ MSA SFF-8461 (Active Twinax cables)

Safety:
• Laser Class 1 21CFR-1040 LN#50 7/2001
• Laser Class 1 IEC60825-1
• Cable jacket of SFP+ copper modules is UL #E116441 Compliant
• All length SFP+ copper cables are ELV and RoHS Compliant
Application
Cisco 10-Gigabit Ethernet Transceiver Modules Compatibility Matrix
Related Articles
ciscoqsfp
QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |QSFP+ Modules | 40GBASE | 40 Gigabit Ethernet | QSFP cisco | cisco qsfp | qsfp modules | qsfp module | Data Center | High Performance Computing | 40GBASE-SR4 | 40GBASE-LR4 | 40GBASE-CR4 |
Home | QSFP+ | About Us | Contact Us | FAQ